High-speed train to Bukhara to be launched in August
High-speed train to Bukhara to be launched in August 20.04.2016 03:53
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Uzbekistan will launch high-speed train communication between Tashkent and Bukhara in August 2016, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyayev said at the ceremony of for laying the foundation stone of the Kandym Gas Processing Complex (KGPC) in Bukhara region of Uzbekistan.
Shavkat Mirziyayev stated that the high-speed train between Tashkent and Bukhara will be opened on 20 August 2016.
He clarified that new high-speed railway line will be commissioned for exploitation on 25 August 2016.
Uzbekistan Temir Yollari has been realizing a project on electrification of the part of railway Samarkand-Bukhara, which will organize high-speed railway communication between Tashkent and Bukhara, in 2015-2016. The project cost is about US$400 million.
After project completion, two high speed trains will run between Tashkent and Bukhara. At the same time, travel time will be decreased twice – from 7-8 hours to 3.5 hours.
The project will help to cut fuel expenses and decrease impact to environment. It will also allow to increase cargo and passenger transportation.
Currently, high-speed train Afrosiyob is running on route Tashkent – Samarkand – Karshi. Afrosiyob train, produced in Spain by Patentes Talgo S. A., runs at the speed of 250 kmh and passes the 344 km distance between Tashkent and Samarkand in two hours.
Total capacity of the train makes up 257 people. The electricity train consists of two locomotives, 8 passenger cars and one dining-car. The train has VIP, first class and economy class places. The trains can be used by people with limited abilities.
Uzbekistan Temir Yollari (Uzbekistan Railways) and Parentes Talgo S.А. (Spain) signed a contract for purchase of two high speed electric trains with total cost of 38 million euros in October 2015.
No comments yet
Add new comment *Name: